Orris Root

Iris germanica

From $24

Orris is the cut or powdered root of the mature Iris plant. It is widely used in perfumes, cordials, cosmetics, gin and other spirits. In addition to its delicate fragrance, with slow oxidation Orris root develops a rare compound called irone which acts as a fixative bonding and stabilising other volatile aroma molecules. Sourced from Morocco (wild harvested).

Clear